BOYS TENNIS

2016 TOURNAMENT UPDATES

Varsity Boys tennis beat Spring Hill 7-2.

Camden Chasten had a great win at #1 singles and the doubles team of Camden and Anthony Abraham and Luke Hafner/Daniel Donaldson had impressive wins to help with the big win!

Varsity Boys Tennis took 1st at Maize Invitational

Adam Burke 3rd in #1 singles; Cole Leiffer/Josh Spradlin 3rd in #1 doubles; Steven Robertson/Trey Niessan 3rd ; Isaac Howes took 1st.

Varsity Boys Tennis took first at the Mill Valley Quad.

Cole Leiffer and Josh Spradlin went undefeated at #1 doubles and defeated the top ranked Mill Valley’s double team.  Adam Burke went undefeated as well at the #1 singles spot. Camden Chastain, Anthony Abraham and Daniel Donaldson helped round out the team for a clean sweep over Aquinas!

Steven Robertson and Trey Niesen took 3rd at the Bonner Springs Invitational in #1 doubles.

Junior Varsity Boys Tennis had a clean sweep in all 4 doubles tournaments at the Olathe North West Invitational.

Congratulations to:

  • Will Steinlage and Luke Hafner
  • Brady Talken and Mitchell Walters
  • Nick Kuhl and Mark Christiansen
  • Derek Knoeferl and Jake Hellwig

All took 1st place!

Varsity Boys Tennis had a great win over Blue Valley Southwest.

Josh Spradlin and Adam Burke won #1 doubles and Adam Burke won at the #1 singles spot too.

Varsity Tennis swept Shawnee Mission South

With impressive wins by Steven Robertson at the #1 singles spot and Anthony Abraham and Steven Robertson at  #1 doubles.

The JV boy’s tennis team took 2nd at the Mill Valley Invitational

Will Steinlage took 2nd at #1 singles and Alessandro DeBrevi placed 3rd at #2 singles.  Mick Steinlage and Ryan Geris took 2nd at #1 doubles and Luke Hafner and Daniel Donaldson took 1st at #2 doubles.

The Varsity boy’s tennis team took 2nd at the Hayden Invitational.

Adam Burk and Trey Niesen took 1st at #2 doubles.  Isaac Howes had an amazing win over Bishop Miege’s #1 singles.  Cole Leifer and Josh Spradlin had an incredible comeback to beak Bishop Miege’s #1 doubles in a tiebreaker.

Click here to read the Shawnee Dispatch on SJA-Mill Valley

COACH AMY FANGMAN

Coach Fangman is currently the Head Tennis Coach of the St. James Academy Girls and Boys teams.  She has 19 years of coaching experience and a love for the game of tennis.

In 2014 she received the USTA Jr. Team Tennis organizer award from Missouri Valley Heart of America for her Tennis West program.  The 18’s JTT team made it to sectionals in Topeka last year.  Tennis West had over 60 kids compete in the Junior Tennis League last summer.

Coach Fangman started Tennis West in 2013 to provide affordable, fun tennis lessons to children who want to learn to play tennis.  There are different classes to fit all skill levels and ages.

FALL SPORTS

Boys Soccer schedule
Cross Country schedule
Football schedule
Girls Tennis schedule
Cheer schedule
Volleyball schedule
Girls Golf schedule

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball schedule
Boys Golf schedule
Boys Tennis schedule
Girls Soccer schedule
Girls Swimming & Diving schedule
Softball schedule
Track & Field schedule

WINTER SPORTS

Bowling schedule
Boys Basketball schedule
Girls Basketball schedule
Wrestling schedule
Boys Swiming & Diving schedule

24505 Prairie Star Parkway | Lenexa, Kansas 66227 Get Directions » Phone: 913-254-4200 | Fax: 913-254-4221